2011 regional preview: high school southeast

Nick J. Faleris 
January 26, 2011
 

Presented below are the DiamondScape Scouting preseason regional previews for the 2011 draft class. We will be rolling out our All-Region selections (1st Team and 2nd Team) for each of the southeast, east, midwest, west and southwest regions, at both the high school and collegiate level.  All-Regioin selections will be accompanied by some general notes on the region and a top tools list.  Links to our preseason positional rankings and our preseason overall Top 300 rankings can be found in the sidebar under the top tools list:

High School:  Southeast | East | Midwest | West | Southwest
Collegiate:  Southeast | East | Midwest | West | Southwest
All-Americans: High School | Collegiate

Southeast All-Region Selections
 
 First Team
 CA: Nick Delmonico | Farragut HS, Knoxville, Tenn.

 1B:

 Dan Vogelbach | Bishop Verot Cath. HS, Fort Myers, Fla.
 2B: Javier Baez | Arlington Country Day Sch., Jacksonville, Fla.
 3B: Dante Bichette, Jr. | Orangewood Christian HS, Maitland, Fla.
 SS: Francisco Lindor | Montverde Academy, Montverde, Fla.
 OF:
 Dwight Smith | McIntosh HS, Peachtree City, Ga.
 OF:
 Shon Carson | Lake City HS, Lake City, S.C.
 OF:
 Roman Quinn | Port St. Joe HS, Port St. Joe, Fla.
 DH:
 Joshua Tobias | Southeast Guilford HS, Greensboro, N.C.
 UT:
 Michael Kelly | West Boca Raton Comm. HS, Boca Raton,Fla.
 SP:Daniel Norris | Science Hill HS, Knoxville, Tenn.
 SP:Dillon Howard | Searcy HS, Searcy, Ark.
 SP:Jose Fernandez | Alonso HS, Tampa, Fla.
 SP:Hudson Boyd | Bishop Verot Cath. HS, Fort Myers, Fla.
 SP:Taylor Guerrieri |North Augusta HS, North Augusta, S.C.
 UT:
Michael Kelly | West Boca Raton Comm. HS, Boca Raton, Fla.
  
 Second Team
 CA: Tyler Marlette | Haggerty HS, Oviedo, Fla.
 1B:
 Rookie Davis | Dixon HS, Holly Ridge, Fla.
 2B:
 Connor Castellano | Evangel Christian Acad., Shreveport, La.
 3B:
 Gabriel Rosa | International Baseball Academy HS, Ceiba, P.R.
 SS:
 Julius Gaines | Luella HS, Locust Grove, Ga.
 OF:
 Jo-El Bennett | Houston County HS, Columbia, Ala.
 OF:
 Dominic Jose | West Boca Raton Comm. HS, Boca Raton, Fla.
 OF:
 Mason Robbins | George County HS, Lucedale, Miss.
 DH:  Tyler Greene | West Boca Raton Comm. HS, Boca Raton, Fla.
 UT:
 Adam Griffin | Forsyth Country Day School, Lewisville, N.C.
 SP:
 Philip Pfeifer | Farragut HS, Knoxville, Tenn.
 SP:
 Dillon Maples | Pinecrest HS, Southern Pines, N.C.
 SP:
 Andrew Suarez | Christopher Columbus HS, Miami, Fla.
 SP:
 Benton Moss | Rocky Mount Sr. HS, Rocky Mount, N.C.
 SP:
 Jorge Lopez | Academia la Milagrosa, Cayey, P.R.
 UT: Adam Griffin | Forsyth Country Day School, Lewisville, N.C.
 
Regional Notes
 
  • After handing the reins over to Georgia in 2010, Florida reestablishes itself as the premier producer of prep draft talent in the southeast region.  In addition to the 9 of 16 first team selections and 13 of 32 first and second team selections, the Sunshine State lines-up a number of potential early round selections, including backstops Mario Amaral (Ronald Reagan-Doral Sr. HS, Doral, Fla.) and Sean Trent (Bishop Moore Catholic HS, Orlando, Fla.), as well as speedy middle-infielder Ahmad Christian (Trinity Christian HS, Jacksonville, Fla.) and two-way shortstop-pitcher Kyle Smith (Santaluces HS, Lantana, Fla.).

  • Three of this year's top six prep arms (according to our preseason ranking of the top 50 pitchers) come out of the southeast region, including the top high school arm in the draft, lefty Daniel Norris (1st Team Starting Pitcher).  Other arms of note that fell just shy of All-Regional selection include Carson Baranik (Parkway HS, Bossier City, La.), Mason McCullough (Crest HS, Shelby, N.C.), Carlos Rodon (Holly Springs HS, Holly Springs, N.C.), Chris McCue (Ardrey Kell HS, Charlotte, N.C.), Aaron Nola (Catholic HS, Baton Rouge, La.) and Taylor Nunez (Salmen HS, Slidell, La.).

  • Julius Gaines (2nd Team Shortstop) and Dwight Smith (1st Team Outfield) represent the top two prep talents in Georgia, with Gaines providing some of the best glove work in the entire draft class.  Smith is an advanced bat with plus future power and a compact but forceful swing capable of producing consistent hard contact.  Both are potential top 50 overall selections entering the season. 

  • Puerto Rico lands two talents on the All-Regional teams in pitcher Jorge Lopez (2nd Team Starting Pitcher) and shortstop-by-trade Gabriel Rosa (2nd Team Third Base). Both have a chance to carve out early round consideration in March with Rosa showing some offensive profile in a big left side body and Lopez already showing low-90s velocity out of a highly projectable 6-foot-4 frame.  Other names of note from the island worth a follow include catchers Neftali Rosario (Puerto Rico Baseball Academy, Gurabo, P.R.), Vimael Machin (Puerto Rico Baseball Academy, Gurabo, P.R.) and Michael Perez (Francisco Oller School, Cata, P.R.), middle-infielders Cristian Otero (Puerto Rico Baseball Academy, Gurabo, P.R.) and Jean Delgado (Isabel Flores School, Juncos, P.R.), righties Victor Reyes (Asuncion Rodriguez HS, Guayanilla, P.R.) and Richard White  (St. Croix Educational Complex HS, San German, P.R.) and outfielder Christian Diaz (Puerto Rico Baseball Academy, Gurabo, P.R.).

  • The region holds some of the best power bats at the prep ranks, highlighted by big Dan Vogelbach (1st Team First Base), who recently won the 5th Annual Power Showcase Homerun Derby at Chase Field (Ariz.).  Rookie Davis (2nd Team First Base) shows big five-o-clock power and can put a charge into mistakes in-game -- it is a toss-up right now as to whether he fits best as a bat or an arm as a pro (he brings a lively low-90s fastball on the mound).  Dwight Smith (1st Team Outfield) and Joshua Tobias (1st Team Designated Hitter) show big bat speed and project to at least above-average pop down the line, with Tobias a capable defender both at second base and in left field.  Tyler Marlette (2nd Team Catcher) is one of the better offensive catchers in the draft class and launched a homerun over the distant left field wall at PetCo Park (San Diego, Calif.) in last summer's incarnation of the Aflac All-American Baseball Classic.

  • Shon Carson (1st Team Outfield) and Roman Quinn (1st Team Outfield) are two of the top athletes in the draft class.  Both show true "80" speed, be it down the line, in the 60-yard dash, or closing in the outfield.  It is easy to project these two to center field, where their speed plays exceptionally well, but both are also capable middle-infielders that could get a chance there depending on the college's/drafting team's needs.  Carson is committed to national champion South Carolina while Quinn is set to attend Florida State.


Copyright DiamondScape Baseball LLC
Articles/HSRegionSoutheastBichette.JPG
Dante Bichette, Jr. (photo by Nick J. Faleris)

Top Tools

 Hit: Francisco Lindor
 Power: Dan Vogelbach
 Speed: Roman Quinn
 Defense: Julius Gaines
 Arm: Jo-El Bennett


 FB (Velo):
 Taylor Guerrieri
 FB (Overall):
 Dillon Howard
 Secondary:
 Jose Fernandez (slurve)
 Future RHSP:
 Dillon Howard
 Future LHSP: Daniel Norris
 Future Reliever:
 Taylor Guerrieri

 

More 2011 preseason coverage

Positional Rankings
Top 15 catchers
Top 15 first basemen
Top 15 second basemen
Top 15 third baseman
Top 15 shortstops
Top 30 outfielders
Top 50 pitchers

Top 300 Rankings
201 - 300 (2/16/2011)
101 - 200 (2/17/2011)
1 - 100 (2/18/2011)

 


 
Copyright 2009-2011, DiamondScape Baseball LLC * All rights reserved.