2011 final top 300 draft prospects (1-100)

2011 final top 300 draft prospects:
pt.1 (1 - 100)
 
 
Nick J. Faleris
June 6, 2011
 
The final top 300 list of the 2011 season serves as our preference list or "draft board".  This will be the last updated rankings of the 2011 draft season.  DSS evaluators have seen the everyone in our top 100 either during summer showcases and tournaments, collegiate wood bat leagues, fall pro scout days, fall workouts and tournaments, or spring regular season, most in person and some via scouting video.  For prospects 101-300, our evaluators have seen the majority of players in person, and a good number otherwise on video, with a small portion of the list made up of players identified through statistical analysis and speaking with other evaluators.  Thank you for your interest, and please do not hesitate to send us your thoughts using the comment box at the bottom of the page!

Preseason Top 300:  1 - 100 | 101 - 200 | 201 - 300
Midseason Top 100:  1 - 100
 
Final Rankings:
Top 300:  1 - 100 | 101 - 200 | 201 - 300
 
 
Rank Player Year Position School
     
  1. Anthony Rendon
 Jr. 3b Rice Univ.
  2. Gerrit Cole
 Jr. rhp Univ. of California - Los Angeles
  3. Derek "Bubba" Starling
 Sr. of/rhp Gardner Edgerton HS, Gardner, Kan.
  4.  Sonny Gray
 Jr. rhp Vanderbilt Univ.
  5. Dylan Bundy
 Sr. rhp Owasso HS, Owasso, Okla.
  6.
 Blake Swihart
 Sr.
 c/utl Cleveland HS, Rio Rancho, N.M.
  7. Daniel Norris
 Sr. lhp Science Hill HS, Johnson City, Tenn.
  8. Taylor Jungmann
 Jr. rhp Univ. of Texas
  9. Francisco Lindor
 Sr. ss Montverde HS, Montverde, Fla.
 10. Archie Bradley
 Sr. rhp Broken Arrow HS, Broken Arrow, Okla.
 11. Jed Bradley
 Jr. lhp Georgia Tech
 12. Danny Hultzen
 Jr. lhp Univ. of Virginia
 13. Trevor Bauer
 Jr. rhp Univ. of California - Los Angeles
 14. Matt Barnes
Jr.
 rhp Univ. of Connecticut
 15. Jose FernandezJr.
rhp
 Alonso HS, Tampa, Fla.
 16. Joshua Bell
Sr.
of Jesuit Coll. Prep., Dallas, Texas
 17. Kolten Wong
Jr.
2b
 Univ. of Hawai'i
 18. Andrew Susac
So.
c
 Oregon St. Univ.
 19. George Springer
Jr.
of
 Univ. of Connecticut
 20. Tyler AndersonJr.
lhp
 Univ. of Oregon


 21. Alex MeyerJr. rhp
 Univ. of Kentucky
 22. Dillon Howard
 Sr. rhp Searcy HS, Searcy, Ark.
 23. Austin Hedges
Sr.
c
 JSerra HS, San Juan Capistrano, Calif.
 24. Taylor Guerrieri
 Sr.rhp
 Spring Valley HS, Columbia, S.C.
 25. Robert Stephenson
Sr.
rhp
 Alhambra HS, Martinez, Calif.
 26. Derek Fisher
Sr.
of
 Cedar Crest HS, Lebanon, Penn.
 27. Javier Baez
Sr.
c/inf
 Arlington Country Day Sch., Jacksonville, Fla.
 28. Henry Owens
Jr.
lhp
 Edison HS, Huntington Beach, Calif.
 29. C.J. Cron
Sr.
1b
 Univ. of Utah
 30. Hudson Boyd
Sr.
rhp
 Bishop Verot Cath. HS, Ft. Meyers, Fla.
 31. Tyler Beede
So.
rhp
 Lawrence Academy, Groton, Mass.
 32. Joe Ross
Sr.
rhp
 Bishop O'Dowd HS, Oakland, Calif.
 33.
 Jackie Bradley, Jr.Jr.
of Univ. of South Carolina
 34. Cory SpangenbergSo.
of
 Indian River St. Coll. (Fla.)
 35. Brian Goodwin
So.
of
 Miami-Dade Coll. (Fla.)
 36. Brandon Nimmo
Sr.
of
 East HS, Cheyenne, Wyo.
 37. Michael Kelly
Sr.
rhp
 West Boca Raton Comm. HS, Boca Raton, Fla.
 38. Anthony Meo
Jr.
rhp
 Coastal Carolina Univ.
 39. Joe PanikJr.
ss St. John's Univ.
 40. Kevin Comer
Sr.
rhp
 Seneca HS, Tabernacle, N.J.


 41. Andrew Chafin
So.
lhp
 Kent St. Univ.
 42. Julius Gaines
Sr.
ss
 Luella HS, Locust Grove, Ga.
 43. Chris Reed
Jr.
lhp
 Stanford Univ.
 44. Trevor Story
Sr.
ss
 Irving HS, Irving, Texas
 45. Mikie Mahtook
Jr.
of
 Louisiana St. Univ.
 46. Jake Hager
Sr.
3b/ss
 Sierra Vista HS, Las Vegas, Nev.
 47. Jake Cave
Sr.
lhp/of
 Kecoughtan HS, Hampton, Va.
 48. Josh Osich
Jr.
lhp
 Oregon St. Univ.
 49. Zach Cone
Jr.
of
 Univ. of Georgia
 50. Matt Purke
So.
lhp
 Texas Christian Univ.
 51. Johnny Eierman
Sr.
of/2b
 Warsaw HS, Warsaw, Mo.
 52. Dillon Maples
Sr.
rhp
 Pinecrest HS, Southern Pines, N.C.
 53. Dwight Smith, Jr.
Sr.
of
 McIntosh HS, Peachtree City, Ga.
 54. Sean Gilmartin
Jr.
lhp
 Florida St. Univ.
 55. Charlie Lowell
Jr.
lhp
 Wichita St. Univ.
 56. Matthew Dean
Sr.
3b/22
 The Colony HS, The Colony, Texas
57.
 Erik Johnson
Jr.
rhp
 Univ. of California - Berkley
 58. Brad Miller
Jr.
2b/3b
 Clemson Univ.
 59. Tony Zych
Jr.
rhp
 Univ. of Louisville
 60. Levi Michael
Jr.
2b/ss
 Univ. of North Carolina
 
61.
 Kes Carter
Jr.
of
 Western Kentucky Univ.
 62. Nick Delmonico
Sr.
c/1b
 Farragut HS, Knoxville, Tenn.
63.
 Alex Dickerson
Jr.
1b/of
 Indiana Univ.
 64. Logan Verrett Jr.rhp
 Baylor Univ.
 65. Noe RamirezJr.
lhp
 California St. Univ. - Fullerton.
 66. Peter O'Brien
Jr.
c
 Bethune-Cookman Univ.
 67. Charlie Tilson
Sr.
of
 New Trier HS, New Trier, Ill.
 68. Bryan Brickhouse
Sr.
rhp
 The Woodlands HS, The Woodlands, Texas
 69. Joe Musgrove
Sr.
rhp
 Grossmont HS, El Cajon, Calif.
 70. B.A. Vollmuth
Jr.
3b
 Univ. of Southern Mississippi
 71. Kyle Gaedele
Jr.
of
 Valparaiso Univ.
 72. Cody Kukuk
Sr.
lhp
 Lawrence Free State HS, Lawrence, Kan.
 73. Ryan Wright
Jr.
2b
 Univ. of Louisville
 74. Travis Harrison
Sr.
of/3b
 Tustin HS, Tustin, Calif.
 75. Jason Esposito
Jr.
3b
 Vanderbilt Univ.
 76. Shon Carson
Sr.
of/mif
 Lake City HS, Lake City, S.C.
 77. Carson SmithJr.
rhp
 Texas St. Univ.
 78. Adam ConleyJr.
lhp
 Washington St. Univ.
 79. Mason HopeSr.
rhp
 Broken Arrow HS, Broken Arrow, Okla.
 80. Michael Fulmer
Sr.
rhp
 Deer Creek HS, Edmond, Okla.
    
81.
 Tyler GoeddelSr.
3b/ss
 St. Francis HS, Mountain View, Calif.
82.
 Aaron Westlake
Jr.
1b/of
 Vanderbilt Univ.
83.
 Cody Asche
Jr.
3b/1b
 Univ. of Nebraska
 84. Kyle Crick
Sr.
rhp
 Sherman HS, Sherman, Texas
 85. Jack Armstrong, Jr.
Jr.
rhp
 Vanderbilt Univ.
 86. Jason Coats
Jr.
of
 Texas Christian Univ.
 87. Roman Quinn
Sr.
of
 Port St. Joe HS, Port St. Joe, Fla.
 88. Andrew Gagnon
Jr.
rhp
 California St. Univ. - Long Beach
 89. Jorge Lopez
Sr.
rhp
 Acadamia de Milagrosa, Cayey, P.R.
 90. Granden Goetzman
Sr.
of/ss
 Palmetto HS, Palmetto, Fla.
 91. Evan Marshall
Jr.
rhp
 Kansas St. Univ.
 92. Grayson Garvin
Jr.
lhp
 Vanderbilt Univ.
 93. Jacob Anderson
Sr.
of/1b
 Chino HS, Chino, Calif.
 94. Chris Marlowe
Jr.
rhp
 Oklahoma St. Univ.
 95. Brandon Loy
Jr. ss
 Univ. of Texas
 96. Madison Boer
Jr.
rhp
 Univ. of Oregon
 97. Nick Maronde
Jr.
lhp
 Univ. of Florida
 98. Phillip Evans
Sr.
2b/ss
 La Costa Canyon HS, Carlsbad, Calif.
 99. Taylor Featherston
Jr.
ss/2b
 Texas Christian Univ.
 100. Brandon Martin
Sr.
ss
 Santiago HS, Corona, Calif.
    
 

Comments can be submitted via email by clicking here. Thanks for your feedback!

 
Copyright 2009-2011, DiamondScape Baseball LLC * All rights reserved.